Whitechapel
home
spacer
shopping
win art goodies
press
special events
login/register
programme
spacer
exhibitions
art awards
talks & events
art book fair
education
spacer
schools
projects
collecting art
podcasts
support
spacer
individual
corporate
american
our supporters
donate
venue hire
spacer
entertain
spaces
book
expansion
spacer
introduction
explore
the project
the plans
facts & figures
support us
about us
spacer
visiting
archives
vacancies
news
contact us
links
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
colour colour colour colour colour colour colour
colour colour colour colour colour colour colour
spacer colour colour colour colour colour
spacer spacer spacer
spacer Exhibitions
spacer 2009
divider
spacer 2008
divider
spacer 2007
divider
spacer 2006
divider
spacer 2005
divider
spacer 2004
divider
spacer 2003
divider
spacer 2002
divider
spacer 2001
divider
spacer Chronological list of exhibitions
1901-1950
divider
spacer Chronological list of exhibitions
1951 - present
divider
spacer spacer
spacer spacer
spacer spacer spacer
spacer Chronological list of exhibitions
1951 - present
spacer spacer spacer

  1951
East End Academy: 13 January - 24 February
Eighteenth Century Venice
East End 1851 (Festival of Britain): 2 May - 30 June
Black Eyes and Lemonade (Festival of Britain related exhibition of popular and traditional art): 11 August - 6 October
William Powell Frith: 25 October - 1 December

1952
The Arts of India and China: 14 March - 3 May
Setting Up Home: 4 June - 24 July
Looking Forward: British Realist Pictures: 23 Sep - 2 November
East End Academy: 13 November - 7 December

1953
James Goldsmith
JMW Turner: 5 February - 15 March
Twentieth Century Art Form: 9 April - 31 May
James Gillray: June - July
Thomas Rowlandson: June - July
John Martin: 23 Sep - 1 November
East End Academy: 29 November - 31 December

1954
Pictures for Schools: 23 January - 14 February
Barbara Hepworth: 8 April - 6 June
British Painting and Sculpture: 23 September - 31 October
East End Academy: 27 November - 2 January

1955
Pictures for Schools: 5 February - 27 February
Bearstead Collection: 9 March - 7 April
American Primitive Art 1670-1950: 3 June - 3 July
Piet Mondriaan: August - September
Michael Ayrton: September - October
London Group : 10 November - 9 December
East End Academy: 17 December - 12 January

1956
Pictures for Schools: 10 February - 4 March
Josef Herman: 14 March - 23 April
Nicolas De Staël: May - June
Charles Howard: June - July
This is Tomorrow: 9 August - 9 September
Merlyn Evans: October - November
Jewish Artists in England 1656-1956: 8 November - 9 December
East End Academy: 29 December - 27 January

1957
George Stubbs: 27 February - 7 April
Bellotto, Bernadro: 30 April - 30 May
Nolan, Sidney: June - July
Women's International Art Club: 3 October - 23 October
Hayter, SW: November
East End Academy: 14 December - 5 January

1958
Guggenheim Painting Award
Recent Paintings by 7 British Artists
Pictures for Schools: 1 - 23 February
Colquhoun, Robert: May
Davie, Alan: June - August
Women's International Art Club: 2 October - 26 October
Pollock, Jackson: November - December

1959
Pictures for Schools: 31 January - 21 February
East End Academy: 7 March - 26 March
Graven Image, The: Recent British Prints and Drawings: April - May
Smith, Jack: May - June
Armitage, Kenneth: July - August
Malevich, Kasimir: October - November
Collins, Cecil: November - December

1960
Richards, Ceri
Women's International Art Club
Pictures for Schools: 8 January - 31 January
East End Academy: 13 February - 6 March
Kar, Ida: March - April
de Maistre, Roy: May - June
Clough, Prunella : September - October,
Moore, Henry: November - December

1961
Contemporary Art Society
Pictures for Schools: 27 January - 18 February
Vanishing Stepney: Paintings by Rose Henriques: March - March
Kapp, Edmond: April - May
Australian Painting, Recent: June - July
Rothko, Mark: October - November
Hill, Derek: November - December

1962
East End Academy
Hepworth, Barbara
Pictures for Schools
Tobey, Mark: 1 January - 4 March
VAugusthan, Keith: March - April
Boyd, Arthur : June - July
HallMark Collection: September - October
Hulbert, Thelma: October - November

1963
Marchzotto, Prize
Guston, Philip: 17 January - 17 February
Poliakoff, Serge: April - May
British Painting in the Sixties : 1 June - 30 June
Caro, Anthony: September - October
Medley, Robert: November - December

1964
Young Commonwealth Artists
Rauschenberg, Robert: February - March
New Generation, The: 1964: March - May

Kline, Franz: May - June
Painting and Environment: Nigeria, Uganda: 12 May - 25 July
Potter, May: 7 October - 8 November
Johns, Jasper: December - December

1965
Marchzotto Prize
Stuyvesant Foundation, Peter
New Generation, The: 1965: March - April
Cohen, Harold: May - June
Louis, Morris : June - July
Krasner, Lee: September - October

1966
Motherwell, Robert
Kneale, Bryan: February - March
Plastics: Exploration in Design: 8 February - 26 March
Smith, Richard : May - May
New Generation, The: 1966: June - July
Women's International Art Club: September - 16 October
Printmaking: Exeter College of Art: 4 October - 15 December, Upper Gallery

1967
East London Open
Craxton, John: January - February
Hoyland, John: April - May
Scott, Tim : June - July
Face of London, The: 26 September - 13 December
Hermes, Gertrude: October - November
British Sculpture and Painting from the Collection of Leicestershire Education Authority: December - February

1968
Contemporary Art Society: Recent Acquisitions
New British Painting and Sculpture, New: January - February
New Generation, The: 1968 Interim: April - May
Ghika: July - August
King, Philip: September - October
Parsons, Betty: November - December

1969
Shalom of Safed
Oiticica, Helio: 25 February - 6 April
Frankenthaler, Helen: 7 May - 8 June
Downing, Robert: 10 July - 24 August

Gaucher, Yves: 9 December - 11 January
Israeli Artists, Three: Agam, Lefshitz, Zaritsky: December - January

1970
Hockney, David: 2 April - 3 May
Graham, Robert: 27 May - 21 June
Modern Chairs: 1918 - 1970: 22 July - 30 August
Judd, Don: 29 September - 1 November
New Multiple Art: 19 November - 3 January

1971
Smith, Jack: 27 January - 21 February
East London Open: 2 February - 21 February
Upton, Michael
Binder, Douglas: 5 May - 30 May
Martin, Marchy and Kenneth: 5 May - 30 May
Dali, Art-in-Jewels: 8 June - 10 July
Hollweg, Alexander: 23 June - 31 July
Gilbert and George: 18 July - 31 July
Long, Richard: 9 November - 21 November

1972
East London Open
Kossoff, Leon: 19 January - 20 February
Strike for Kids under 12: 7 January - 9 January
Beuys, Joseph: 27 February - unknown date
Systems : 8 March - 9 April
James, David: 18 April - 27 April
Peek, John: 18 April - 27 April
Pre Raphaelites; 16 May - 14 June
Davies, John: 21 June - 16 July
Heron, Patrick: 21 June - 16 July
This is Whitechapel (Ian Berry): 28 July - 3 September
Woodrow, Bill: 28 July - 12 August
Charlton, Alan: 8 September - 15 September
Logan, Peter: 26 September - 15 October
Decemberade '40s: 1 November - 26 November
Williams, Evelyn: 1 November - 26 November
Milligan, Spike: 5 December - 23 December
Perton, Michael: 5 December - 23 December
Prints and how they are made: 5 December - 23 December
Xavier, Llewellyn: 5 December - 23 December, Small Gallery

1973
Coleman, James
Boden, Neville: 3 January - 28 January
Hayman, Patrick: 3 January - 28 January
Sweets: 3 January - 28 January
Crackers at the Popular Palace: 8 February - 23 February
East London Open : 8 February - 23 February
Holland, John F: 8 February - 23 February, Small Gallery
Adams, Norman: 7 March - 26 March
Greaves, Derrick: 7 March - 26 March
Ashington Group 1932 - 1972: 4 April - 22 April
Banner Bright: Trade Union Banners: 25 April - 11 May
Rogers, Claude: 4 April - 22 April
Shaffer, Brian: 4 April - 15 April
Jaray, Tess: 30 May - 24 June
Meneeley, Ed: 30 May - 24 June
Inside Whitechapel: 7 August - 16 September
Jones, Dan: 7 August - 16 September
Boshier, Derek: 26 September - 21 October
Four Painters: Stephen Amor, Christopher Daviees, Keith Dean and David Kay: 25 September - 7 October
Bell, Trevor: 30 October - 25 November
Jones, Gareth: 30 October - 25 November
Few, Elsie: 4 December - 23 December
London Group, The: 4 December - 23 December

1974
Watts, G F: 22 January - 3 March
Earth Images: Ceramic Sculpture: 19 March - 7 April
East London Open: 19 March - 6 April
Albion Island Vortex: April - Unknown date
Head, Tim: 18 April - 5 May
Uglow, Euan: 18 April - 19 May
Atkins, Ray: 16 May - 30 June
Chopin, Henri: 29 May - 30 June
Hepher, David: 29 May - 30 June
Dip. A D - London - '74: ILEA Art Collages: 9 July - 26 July
Collins, Frank : 6 August - 25 August
Present Printing Pastimes: 6 August - 25 August
Printed in Watford: Watford School of Art: 6 August - 25 August
van den Broeke, Floris: 3 September - 13 October
Niikuni, Seiichi: 3 September - 13 October
Weschke, Karl: 3 September - 13 October

1975
Belle Epoque, La Belgian posters, water-colours and drawings 1892-1914: 4 January - 9 February

Cox, Alan: 4 January - 9 February
Exworth, Ray: 4 January - 9 February
McInnerery, Michael: 4 January - 9 February
Cooke, Barrie: 25 February - 6 April
Lacey, Bruce: 25 February - 6 April
Mommens, Norman: 25 February - 6 April
Uhart, Pedro: 25 February - 6 April
Cunliffe, Peter: 17 April - 9 May
East London Open: 17 April - 9 May
Fifty Drawings by the Blind: 17 April - 9 May
Women and Love: 17 April - 9 May
Abakanowicz, Magdalena: 29 May - 6 July
Benedit, Luis Fernando: 29 May - 6 July
City Poems and City Music: 29 May - 6 July
Hewlett, Francis: 'Big Hand': 29 May - 6 July, Foyer
Lifton, John : 'Green Music': 29 May - 6 July
Setch, Dianne: 29 May - 6 July
Dent, Peter: 15 July - 9 August
Sculptures from London Art Schools: 15 July - 9 August
Nissen, Brian: 9 September - 19 October
Petherbridge, Deanna: 9 September - 19 October
Schmidt, Peter: 9 September - 19 October
Themerson, Franciszka: 9 September - 19 October
Lanceley, Colin: 9 September - 19 October
Austin, Anthony: 'The Toymaker': 4 November - 21 December
Davies, John: 4 November - 21 December
Sharifi, Pury: knitted costumes and wall hangings: 4 November - 21 December
Sonnabend, Yolanda: 4 November - 21 December
Werkman, NH: 4 November - 21 December

1976
Flower Show of Tower Hamlets: 3 January - 8 February
Harrison, Liz: 3 January - 8 February
Logan, Andrew: 3 January - 8 February
Participation Projects including ILEA Cockpit Arts Workshop: 3 January - 8 February
Word-Images by Flowers, by pupils of Cayley PriMarchy School: 3 January - 8 February
Druks, Michael: 26 February - 4 April
Maler, Leopoldo: 26 February - 4 April
Norton, Tom: 26 February - 4 April
Toynton, Norman: 26 February - 4 April
Goldsmith, Derek: 26 February - 4 April
Cook, Berol: 23 April - 14 May
East London Open: 23 April - May
Hooykaas, Madelon: 23 April - 14 May
Stansfield, Elsa: 23 April - 14 May
Tapestries from the Royal College of Art: 23 April - 14 May

Les Lelanne: François Xavier and Claude Lelanne: 2 June - 4 July
de Boer, Saskia: 2 June - 4 July
Orr, Chris: 2 June - 4 July, Experimental Gallery
Meecham, Charlie: 2 June - 4 July
Inner London Education Authority Arts Schools : 20 July - 4 August
Embroidery and Fashion: Goldsmth's College of Art and St. Marchtin's School of Art: 20 July - 4 August
Kantor, Tadeusz: 22 September - 31 October
Chilton, Michael: 22 September - 31 October
Tower Hamlets Arts Project: 13 November - 12 December

1977
Brown, Stanley: 25 January - 27 February
Long, Richard: 25 January - 27 February
Pearly Kings and Queens; 25 January - 27 February
Hawksmoor, Nicholas: 23 March - 1 May
Kilims: Plain-weave tapestries from Persia, Turkey and the Caucasus: 25 March - 1 May
Arnatt, Keith: 18 May - 26 June
Pichler, Walter: 18 May - 26 June
Smithson, Robert: 18 May - 26 June
Feldman, Morton and the Creative Associates : 31 July
Graphic Design Works: ILEA Art Schools: 6 June - 17 July
Whitechapel Open: 3 August - 28 August
Ryman, Robert: 21 September - 23 October
Working Party: Böhmler, Brehmer, Helms, Mitzka, Oehms, Polke, Rückriem, Rühm, Walther: 26 - 30 October
Fairground, The: 9 November - 18 December

1978
Visser, Carel; 18 January - 26 February
Mother Goose Comes to Cable Street: 10 February - 28 February
Andre, Carl: 17 March - 23 April
Artists' Placement Group: 2 March - 5 March
Art for Society: 10 May - 18 June
Liberty, Equality and Sisterhood: 28 June - 13 July
Whitechapel Open: 26 July - 27 August
Law, Bob: 15 September - 29 October
Live Arts: Summer School: 16 September - 22 September
Webb, Boyd: 15 September - 29 October
Working Lives: 15 September - 29 October
Thirteen Degrees East: eleven artists working in Berlin: 10 November - 22 December
Christchurch Gardens Mural: 10 November - 22 December

1979
Willats, Stephen: 12 January - 25 February
Up The Broadway: 12 January - 28 February
Jonas, Joan: 9 - 16 February
Bow Mission Mural: February - March
Circles and Spirals from Straight Lines: 1 - 29 February
Fulton, Hamish: 14 March - 22 April
Richter, Gerhard: 14 March - 22 April
Barber, Edward: 'People Portraits': 14 March - 17 June
Brick Lane 1978: 4 March - 17 June
Hesse, Eva: 4 May - 17 June
Tomkins, Riduan: 4 May - 17 June
Uses of Drawing: ILEA Schools, Colleges and Adult Education Institutes: 27 June - 12 July
Live Arts Workshops 1979: 11 August - 2 September
Whitechapel Open: 9 August - 9 September
Blackwall Adventurers' Club: drawings: 9 August - 9 September
Gough Grove Community Group: weaving and puppet making: 9 - 9 September
Bomberg, David: 21 September - 28 October
Lüpertz, Marchkus: 21 September - 28 October
Lockie, Jude: woodcuts: 20 September - 10 October
World's End Press: 11 October - 1 November
Arts of Bengal: 9 November - 30 December
Memories of Village Life in Bangladesh: Shafique Uddin: 9 November - 9 December
Lloyds: Proposed Redevelopment: 1 November - 30 November
Contemporary Artists from Bangladesh: 11 December - 30 December

1980
Merz, Marchio: 18 January - 2 March
Shapiro, Joel: 18 January - 24 February
Larkins, William : 7 January - 31 January
Pictures for an Exhibition: 13 March - 18 May
Brüs, Gunter: 4 June - 13 July
Rainer, Arnulf: 4 June - 13 July
Police Mug-Shots of the Nineteenth Century: 2 June - 30 June
Four Jewish Artists of London's East End: June - June
Whitechapel Open: 1 - 31 August
Holborn Underground Competition : 1 August - 31 August
Fotografia Polska: 17 September - 26 October
Growing Up With Art: The Leicestershire Collection for Schools and Colleges: 17 September - 26 October
Blacker, Harry: The East End in the Thirties: 1 - 31 October
Beckmann, Max: 13 November - 11 January, Upper Gallery
Baselitz, Georg: 13 November - 11 January
Arapoff, Cyril: An East End Slum Tenement: 13 November - 14 December
To Build A Jerusalem: 15 December - 11 January

1981
Lockey, Eva: 12 January - 15 February
Cornell, Joseph: 27 February - 12 April
Cragg, Tony: 27 February - 22 March
Rodin at Bethnal Green: 27 February - 12 April
Gormley, Antony: 26 March - 12 April
Marden, Brice: 8 May - 21 June
Ashbee and the Guild of Handicraft in East London: 8 May - 21 June
Gilbert and George: 3 July - 16 August
Breaking Through: Television from East London: 3 July - 16 August
British Sculpture in the Twentieth Century: 11 September - 24 January

1982
Whitechapel Open:L 12 February - 7 March
Islington Schools Environment Project: 21 February - 7 March
Kahlo, Frida: 26 March - 2 May, Upper Gallery
Kiefer, Anselm: 26 March - 2 May
Moddotti, Tina: 26 March - 2 May
Gill, Madge: 26 March - 2 May
Kounellis, Jannis: 14 May - 20 June
Old Billingsgate Market: 14 May - 20 June
Wren, Christopher: 9 July - 26 September
Guston, Philip: 13 October - 12 December
Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood: 13 October - 12 December

1983
Clemente, Francisco: 7 January - 20 February
Flanagan, Barry: 7 January - 20 February
Auschwitz Exhibition: February
Whitechapel Open: 9 March - 10 April
A Child's View of Docklands in 1961: 9 March - 10 April
Atkinson, Terry: 27 April - 5 June
McLean, Bruce: 27 April - 5 June
A Visit to Bangladesh: 27 April - 5 June
Purbo London: 27 April - 5 June
Morley, Malcolm: 22 June - 21 August
The New Whitechapel: 22 June - 21 August
Baselitz, Georg: 7 September - 30 October
Work From A Salvation Army Hostel: 6 September - 2 October
Hollis, Richard: 3 October - 30 October

1984
Whitechapel Open: 18 January - 19 February

1985
Whitechapel Open: 12 March - 31 March

Hodgkin, Howard: 20 September - 3 November
Poncelet, Jacqueline: 20 September - 6 October
Heron, Susanna: 8 October - 3 November
Kirkby, Per: 22 November - 12 January
Laib, Wolfgang: 22 November - 12 January

1986
Walker, Ray: 24 January - 23 February
Whitechapel Open: 24 January - 23 February
In Tandem: The Painter-Sculptor in the Twentieth Century: 27 March - 13 April
East End Festival: 27 March - 13 April
O'Farrell, Terry: 15 April - 25 May
Dennis, Jeffrey: 6 June - 20 July
Willing, Victor: 6 June - 20 July
Tower Hamlets Women's Arts Festival: 6 June - 20 July, Foyer
From Two Worlds: Sixteen Artists of Non-European Background: 30 July - 7 September
Family Books: 30 July - 7 September
Schnabel, Julyian: 19 September - 26 October
Boston-London Art Exchange: 9 September - 26 October
Smith, David: 7 November - 4 January

1987
Lanceley, Fernand
Nauman, Bruce: 16 January - 8 March
Three Artists in East London Schools: 20 March - 26 April
Whitechapel Open: 20 March - 26 April
East Ham Graphics: 18 March - 26 April
Webb, Boyd: 8 May - 21 June
Epstein, Jacob: 3 July - 13 September
Twombly, Cy: 25 September - 15 November
Léger, Fernand: 27 November - 21 February
Murphy, John : 27 November - 21 February
Homerton Hospital Painting Commission: 27 November - 21 February

1988
Island Seen
Jamdani Weavers
Kesseler, Rob (tape/slide),
Woven Air: The Muslin and Kantha Tradition of Bangladesh: 4 March - 1 May
Boyce, Sonia: 13 May - 26 June
Sandle, Michael: 13 May - 26 June
Fontana, Lucio: 8 July - 18 September
Kirk, Joanna: 8 July - 7 August
Hale, Matthew: 9 August - 18 September
Whitechapel Open : 30 September - 6 November

Deacon, Richard: 25 November - 22 January
Whiteford, Kate: 25 November - 22 January

1989
Artists in East London Schools
Davis, Kate
Hines, Naomi
Miro, Joan: 3 February - 23 April
Scully, Sean: 5 May - 25 June
Tunga: 5 May - 25 June
Lafontaine, Marie-Jo: 7 July - 3 September
Uglow, Euan : 7 July - 3 September
Whitechapel Open: 15 September - 29 October
Craig-Martin, Michael: 10 November - 7 January,

1990
Gorky, Arshile: 19 January - 25 March
Boltanski, Christian: 6 April - 3 June
Gonzalez, Julio: 15 June - 5 August
Klingelholler, Harald: 15 June - 5 August
Seven Obsessions : 17 August - 30 September
McKeever, Ian: 12 October - 2 December
Nolde, Emil: 12 October - 2 December
Whitechapel Open : 14 December - 20 January

1991
Whitechapel Open
Andrews, Michael: 1 February - 24 March
Pinkham Ryder, Albert: 1 February - 24 March
Luskacova, Marketa: 5 April - 26 May
Yeats, Jack B: 5 April - 26 May
Disler, Martin : 7 June - 21 July
Without Walls: 7 June - 21 July
Sherman, Cindy: 2 August - 22 September
Doig, Peter: 2 August - 22 September
Tickle, Matthew: 2 August - 22 September
Diebenkorn, Richard : 4 October - 1 December
Cabinet of Signs, A Contemporary Art From Post Modern Japan: 13 December - 2 February

1992
Jaar, Alfredo: 14 February - 29 March
Living Wood: Sculptural Traditions of Southern India: 10 April - 31 May
Whitechapel Open: 19 June - 30 August
Gris, Juan: 18 September - 29 November
Head, Tim: 11 December - 28 February

1993
Solano, Susana: 11 March - 2 May
Bevan, Tony: 14 May - 11 July
Nathan, Piotr: 14 May - 11 July
Rave Machine: 12 August - 17 August
Freud, Lucian: 10 September - 21 November
Bill Viola

1994
Rosso, Medardo
Mundanzas: Six Spanish Aritsts - Civera, Gomez, Pelaez, Rom, Ulsé, Valldosera, Eulalia
Whitechapel Open
Franz Kline
Breda Beban and Hrvoje Horatic
Miquel Barcelo
Worlds in a Box: Cornell, Fluxus, Herms, LeWitt, Samaras

1995
Kiki Smith
New Art from Cuba: Bruguera, Kcho, Rodriquez, Los Carpinteros
Kuitca, Guillermo
Drawing the Line: Michelangelo, Duchamp, Modersohn-Becker
Egyptian c1400BC
Vitrue, John
Seven Stories about Modern Art in Africa: Koloane, Samb, Abdalla, Kentridge, Emokpae
Nolde, Emil

1996
Wall, Jeff
Guttuso, Renato
The Open/Open Studios
Inside the Visible 38 Artists - Lygia Clark, Gego, Hiller, Mendieta, Salomon, Woodman

1997
Cragg, Tony: Sculpture and Drawing
Antechamber: Alys, Pippen, Heath, Strba, Austin
Krishna, the Divine Lover
De Monchaux, Cathy
Siqueiros, David: Portrait of a Decade
Lines from Brazil: Grindberg

1998
Schütte, Thomas
Whitechapel Open/Open Studios
Doig, Peter
Williams, Aubrey
Speed: Visions of an Accelerated Age: Flavin, Hamilton, Gursky, Hapaska, R.Graham
Trockel, Rosemarie

1999
Winters, Terry
Michaux, Henri
Examining Pictures: Exhibiting Paintings: Bacon, Beecroft, Guston, Halley, Raedecker
000zerozerozero: Tegala, Islam, Fernandes, Sawhney, Biswas
Boetti: The Maverick Spirit of Arte Povera
Hume, Gary

2000
Live in your Head - Latham, Brisley, Hilliard, Breakwell, Judy Clark
Toledo, Francisco
Andre, Carl
Protest & Survive: Fahlstrom, Gonzalez-Torres, Creed, Spence
A Different Kind of Show

2001
Temporary Accommodation
Whitechapel Centenary
Raymond Pettibon: 06 September - 21 October 2001
Toba Khedoori: 06 September - 21 October 2001
Mark Wallinger - No Man's Land: 16 November 2001 - 13 January 2002

2002
Nan Goldin: Devil's Playground : 26 January 2001 - 01 April 2002
A Short History of Performance - Part I: 15 - 21 April 2002
Benita-Immanuel Grosser - Participating, at the Same Time: 11 May, 25 May, 8 June, 22 June 2002
Liam Gillick - The Wood Way: 03 May - 23 June 2002
Helio Oiticica - Quasi Cinema: 03 May - 23 June 2002
Early One Morning: 06 July - 08 August 2002
Rodney Graham: 24 September - 17 November 2002

2003
Mies van der Rohe 1905 - 1938 : 10 December 2002 - 02 March 2003
Cristina Iglesias : 21 March - 18 May 2003
Philip-Lorca diCorcia: A Storybook Life: 07 June - 24 August 2003
Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller: Recent Works: 07 June - 24 August 2003
Franzwestite: Franz West - works 1973-2003: 09 September - 09 November 2003
A Short History of Performance - Part II: 18 - 23 November 2003

2004
Gerhard Richter - Atlas: 06 December 2003 - 14 March 2004
Edge of the Real - A Painting Show: 30 March - 23 May 2004
Raoul De Keyser - 30 March - 23 May 2004
East End Academy 11 June - 29 August 2004
Paul Noble: 10 September - 14 November 2004
Tobias Rehberger - Private Matters: 10 September - 14 November 2004

2005
Faces in the Crowd - Picturing Modern Life from Manet to Today: 3 December 2004 - 6 March 2005
Cummings and Lewandowska - Enthusiasm: 01 April - 22 May 2005
Robert Crumb - A Chronicle of Modern Times: 01 April - 22 May 2005
Back to Black - Art, Cinema and the Racial Imaginary: 7 June - 4 September 2005
A Short History of Performance Part III - Allan Kaprow: 4 - 9 October 2005
Paul McCarthy - LaLa Land Parody Paradise: 23 October 2005 - 8 January

2006
Paul McCarthy - Caribbean Pirates: extended until 5 February 2006
David Adjaye - Making Public Buildings: 24 January - 26 March 2006
Ugo Rondinone - zero built a nest in my navel: 24 January - 26 March 2006
A Short History of Performance - Part IV: 1 - 14 April 2006
The Whitechapel Files: 25 March – 15 June 2006
Inner Worlds Outside: 28 April - 25 June 2006
Albert Oehlen - I Will Always Champion Good Painting : 7 July - 3 September 2006
The Whitechapel Auction - Defining the Contemporary: 26 September - 8 October 2006
Hans Bellmer: 20 September - 23 November 2006
Pierre Klossowski: 20 September - 23 November 2006
The Vicious Circle: 20 September - 23 November 2006

2007
Margaret Salmon: 25 January - 11 February 2007
Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla: 14 February - 25 March 2007
Scene for New Heritage Trilogy - David Maljkovic: 28 March - 6 May 2007
Pablo Pijnappel: 9 May - 15 June 2007
Marcus Coates:27 June - 5 August 2007
Amar Kanwar: 8 August – 14 September 2007
Sarah Morris: 19 September – 28 October 2007
Langlands & Bell: 31 October – 7 December 2007

2008
Nick Waplington:12 Dec 2007 – 20 Jan 2008


spacer spacer
    spacer