Whitechapel
home
spacer
shopping
win art goodies
press
special events
login/register
programme
spacer
exhibitions
art awards
talks & events
art book fair
education
spacer
schools
projects
collecting art
podcasts
support
spacer
individual
corporate
american
our supporters
donate
venue hire
spacer
entertain
spaces
book
expansion
spacer
introduction
explore
the project
the plans
facts & figures
support us
about us
spacer
visiting
archives
vacancies
news
contact us
links
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
colour colour colour colour colour colour colour
colour colour colour colour colour colour colour
spacer colour colour colour colour colour
spacer spacer spacer
spacer Exhibitions
spacer 2009
divider
spacer 2008
divider
spacer 2007
divider
spacer 2006
divider
spacer 2005
divider
spacer 2004
divider
spacer 2003
divider
spacer 2002
divider
spacer 2001
divider
spacer Chronological list of exhibitions
1901-1950
divider
spacer Chronological list of exhibitions
1951 - present
divider
spacer spacer
spacer spacer
spacer spacer spacer
spacer Chronological list of exhibitions
1901-1950
spacer spacer spacer

  1901
Modern Pictures by Living Artists, Pre Raphaelites and Older English Masters: 12 March - 23 April
Chinese Life and Art: 25 July - 4 September
Scottish Artists: 13 December - 23 January

1902
Cornish School: 27 March - 7 May
Japanese Exhibition: 23 July - Unknown date
Children's Work - Tower Hamlets Schools: 8 - 20 December

1903
Artists in the British Isles at the beginning of the century: 20 March - 20 April
Poster Exhibition: British, European, Chinese and Japanese: 30 July - 22 August
Shipping: 7 October - 17 November

1904
Scholars' Work from Board Schools in Bethnal Green, Stepney and Poplar: 29 Jan - 11 Feb
Dutch Art: 30 March - 10 May
Amateurs and Arts Students: 8 July - 18 July
Indian Empire: 5 October - 30 November

1905
LCC Children's Work: from Board Schools in Bethnal Green, Stepney, Poplar Districts: 18 January - 24 February
British Art 50 Years Ago: 23 March - 3 May
Photographic: 9 December - 7 January

1906
Georgian England: 29 March - 9 May
Country in Town: 5 July - 19 July
Jewish Art and Antiquities: 7 November - 16 December

1907
Old Masters: XVII and XVIII Century French and Contemporary British Painting and Sculpture: 8 February - 3 April
Country in Town: 4 July - 18 July
Animals in Art: 10 October - 4 December

1908
Contemporary British Artists, collection of copies of masterpieces: 12 March - 26 April
Country in Town: 2 July - 16 July
Muhammaden Art and Life (in Turkey, Persia, Eygpt, Morocco and India): 23 October - 6 December

1909
Stepney Childrens Pageant: May - Unknown date
Tuberculosis: 2 June - 19 June
Flower Paintings and Old Rare Herbals: 9 July - 28 July
Historical and Pageant: 20 October - 5 December

1910
Essex Artists, Society of : 1 - 29 January
Students Attending London Technical, Art and Evening Schools: 9 - 22 February
20 Years of British Art, 1890 - 1910: 10 May - 19 June
Country in Town: 9 July - 23 July
Shakespeare and Theatrical Memorial: 12 October - 20 November

1911
Society of Essex Artists: 7 - 28 January
Senor Garrido: 7 - 28 January
Toynbee Art Club: 7 - 28 January
Trade Schools: 2 - 18 March
House and Home: 31 May - 8 July
Old London : 1 November - 10 December

1912
Engineering: 28 March - 20 April
Scottish Art and History Exhibition: 31 May - 8 July
Toynbee Art Club: 24 August - 7 September
Sports and Pastimes: 6 November - 15 December

1913
LCC Handwork: 14 March - 12 April
Irish Art: 21 May - 29 June
Toynbee Art Club: 23 August - 6 September
Chinese Art: 17 October - 30 November

1914
LCC Schools Needlework: 29 January - 28 February
Twentieth Century Art: 8 May - 20 June

1915
Nature Study and Art: 19 March - 8 May
Toynbee Art Club: 7 August - 21 August
Design and Workmanship in Printing: 13 October - 24 November

1916
Mothercraft: February - Unknown
Toys: 15 June - 29 July
War Cartoons and Photographs (British, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Serbian, Spanish): 26 October - 30 November

1917
AlliedWar Photographs: 26 June - 25 July
Lieutenant Samuel Heed: 25 October - 30 November

War Drawings and Lithographs: 25 October - 30 November

1918
Munitions of War and Allied Industries: 22 May - 20 June
Women's War Work: 9 October - 20 November

1919
Housing and Town Planning: 5 - 30 November

1920
Hugh Blaker Collection
British Art 1830-1850: 23 June - 31 July
Toynbee Art Club: 8 - 18 September
Household Things

1921
Russian Arts and Crafts
Modern Dutch Art: 17 January - 26 February
Women's International Art Club: 17 January - 4 June
Polish Art: 9 May - 4 June
Knox Guild of Design and Craft: 5 September - 1 October
Toynbee Art Club: 5 September - 1 October

1922
Modern British Art: 21 March - 22 April
Chinese Art: 13 November - 16 December

1923
Modern British Art: 5 March - 14 April
Dr Edward Wilson: Drawings of the Antarctic: 5 March - 14 April
C. Goosens: 8 May - 9 June
Knox Guild of Design and Craft: 8 May - 9 June
Toynbee Art Club: 25 June - 7 July
Jewish Artists: 11 October - 24 November

1924
Book Illustrations of the 1860's lent by Harold Hartley: 14 February - 22 March
Modern British Art: 14 February - 22 March
Shipping (prints selected from the Macpherson Collection: 19 June - 26 July
Toynbee Art Club: 30 August - 13 September
International Posters: 12 November - 20 December

1925
International Posters: 20 January - 28 February
British Art 1875 -1925: 1 May - 27 June
Frank Brangwyn: 17 October - 14 November
Knox Guild of Design and Craft: 17 October - 14 November, Lower, Small Galleries
Canadian Art: 26 November - 23 December

1926
Children's Art Work
Swedish Art: 12 March - 24 April
British Decorative Art: 23 June - 24 July
Toynbee Art Club: 4 - 18 December

1927
Belgian Bronzes: 10 February - 12 March
Flemish Art, 16th Century: 10 February - 12 March
Students' Work (Westminster, Slade, Royal Academy, Royal College, Central): 10 February - 12 March
Jewish Art and Antiquities: 17 May - 26 June
British Handicrafts: 19 October - 3 December
Hollar Society of Czech Graphic Art: 29 October - 26 November

1928
Health
International Theatrical Art: 3 February - 3 March
International Art, (Engravings and prints under the auspices of the League of Nations, and works by the Optimists' Group of Swedish artists): 17 April - 2 June
Toynbee Art Club (Open): 30 June - 14 July
Contemporary British Art: 16 October - 1 December
Christabel Memorial Dennison: 16 October - 1 December
East London Art Club: 8 December - 22 December

1929
Maritime Pictures and Models
Kibbo Kift Educational: 20 April - 25 May
Czechoslovak Industrial Art: 6 June - 29 June
International Photographs: 6 June - 29 June
Contemporary British Art, (including the collection of Edward Marsh): 24 October - 1 December
East London Art Club: 9 December - 21 December
No Jury Art Club: 9 December - 21 December

1930
Children's Art Work: 30 January - 8 March
Thames Bridges: 1 May - 21 June
Tempera Painting (Modern English): 1 July - 15 July
Modern Belgian Art: 15 October - 29 November

1931
Travel Posters
British Decorative Art (Creative Art and Decoration by the Arts Group of Farnham): 30 January - 28 February
Contemporary Art Society's Paintings and Drawings: 27 April - 30 May
Yugoslav Painting and Sculpture: 1 July - 1 August
Association of Civil Service Art Clubs: 9 October - 7 November
Students' Sketch Clubs, Association of: 2 December - 22 December

1932
Old Masters, A Thousand Colour Prints
French Art, 19th Century: 30 April - 25 June
Herbert Gurschner: 5 July - 30 July
Archibald Ziegler: 5 July - 30 July
East End Academy: 26 October - 3 December

1933
Students' Sketch Clubs: 1 February - 11 March
Contemporary Chinese Art: 23 May - 22 July
East End Academy: 19 October - 30 November
Toynbee Art Club: 19 October - 30 November
Association of Civil Service Art Clubs: 11 December - 23 December

1934
Students' Sketch Club: 1 February - 11 March
Graham Robertson: Collection: 5 April - 5 May
Modern Chinese Art: Professor Chytil's Collection of: 14 June - 28 July
East End Academy: 18 October - November
Society Of Essex Artists: 18 October - November
Toynbee Art Club: 18 October - November
Students' Sketch Clubs: 30 November - 22 December

1935
Cricket and Sporting Pictures: 25 January - 2 March
Mural Decorative Pictures: 9 May - 15 June
Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing: 10 October - 17 October
East End Academy: 21 November - 21 December
Society Of Essex Artists: 21 November - 21 December
Toynbee Art Club: 21 November - 21 December

1936
Students' Sketch Clubs: 11 January - 8 February
Charing Cross Bridge, design and models: 20 April - 30 May
Punch Cartoons: 18 June - 25 July
Harvey Collection of Old Masters: 28 Sep - 30 November,
Powell Collection of early engravings, watercolours and drawings: 28 Sep - 30 November
Byra Art Club: 15 December - 16 January
East End Academy: 15 December - 16 January
Society Of Essex Artists: 15 December - 16 January
Toynbee Art Club : 15 December - 16 January

1937
Students' Sketch Clubs : 6 February - 6 March
Photographs of National Trust Properties and of Buildings in all parts of the world: 26 April - 29 May
Contemporary Art Society's Paintings and Drawings: 10 June - 7 July
Isaac Rosenberg: 22 June - 17 July
Rovinsky: Pictures of Spain: 10 June - 17 July
Hackney Art School Students Work: 9 October - 23 October
East End Academy: 9 November - 23 December
Essex Artists, Society Of: 9 November - 23 December
Toynbee Art Club: 9 November - 23 December

1938
Local School Children's Work: 7 March - 30 April
Contemporary British Art: 26 May - 16 July
Byra Art Club : 3 November - 17 December
East End Academy: 3 November - 17 December
Society Of Essex Artists: 3 November - 17 December
Toynbee Art Club: 3 November - 17 December

1939
Spanish Art
Artists International Association: 9 February - 7 March
Lyndham T Vints: Collection of Oil Paintings: 13 April - 13 May
Angela Antrim: 25 May - 24 June
Contemporary French Painting: 25 May - 24 June
Herbert E West: Collection of English Watercolours: 25 May - 24 June
East End Academy: 6 November - 22 December

1940
Gregory Brown, (Travel Posters): 20 February - 23 March
British Watercolour Collection: 10 April - 20 July
John Outram: collection of paintings: 10 April - 20 July
Photographs: 'Might of Britain': 10 April - 20 July

1941
Dr WM Crofton: Collection of British Masters: 22 December - 18 April

1942
British Painting Today: 15 June - 25 July
Graphic Art: Czech, French, Spanish: 24 September - 24 October
East End Academy: 11 November - 19 December

1943
Wings of Victory
Artists Aid Jewry: 2 February - 18 February
Marchine Pictures: 30 April - 2 May
Czechoslovak Art: 19 June - 12 July
Poster Designs for Wartime Britain: 12 September - 9 October
Stepney Reconstruction Plans: 13 October - 31 October
Hogarth and Early English Caricature: 13 November - 18 December

1944
Salute the Soldier
East End Academy: 28 January 11 March
Russian Photographic Display of 3 Heroic Cities: Leningrad, Stalingrad and Seveatopol: 13 April - 3 June
French Pictures, Modern: From Algiers and North Africa: 13 June - 1 July
East End Academy: 21 November - 30 December

1945
Aspects of Jewish Life and Struggle: 12 February - 17 April
Engineers' Art Society: 3 June - 30 June
Modern Brazilian Painting: 7 July - 28 July
This Extraordinary Year (Artists' International Association): 8 Sep - 29 Sep
American Art: 7 October - 30 November
Toynbee Art Club: 8 December - 22 December

1946
Stepney Borough Council: Road Safety
Soviet Graphic Art: 28 February - 30 March
East End Academy: 16 May - 29 June

1947
Czechoslovak Modern art
Pictures for Schools
Stepney in War and Peace: Rose Henriques: 6 June - 21 June, Main, Small Galleries
East End Academy: 12 July - 30 August

1948
European Painting, Five Centuries Of: 3 February - 14 March

Pre Raphaelites: 8 April - 12 May
East End Academy: 19 June - 18 July
Prints and Sculpture (European, from the Middle Ages to the present): 1 October - 31 October
London Schools Paintings: 17 November - 15 December

1949
Design Fair
Arts and Crafts by Members of Bnei Arivah: 10 January - 17 January
Manchester Group : 2 February - 6 March
East End Story: History and Life of East London from Roman Times to 1920: 26 April - 18 June
Mark Gertler: 22 June - 23 July
Pictures for Schools: 8 October - 29 October
East End Academy: 18 December - 4 February

1950
English Sporting Pictures: 16 February - 1 April
Painters' Progress: Lives and Work of Some Living British Painters: 12 May - 15 July
East End Academy: 3 September - 14 October
Pictures for Schools: 16 November - 9 December


spacer spacer
    spacer